You are here

Does my employer have to let me off for jury duty?

Yes. Under federal and state law, employers must allow their employees time off for jury duty. An employee cannot be punished in any way for serving as a juror. Anyone who is a full-time employee serving on federal or state jury duty is entitled to his or her "usual compensation received from such employment." Alabama Code § 12-16-8 (1975).

Furthermore, 28 U.S.C. § 1875 (a) and (b) state that no employer shall discharge, threaten to discharge, intimidate, or coerce any permanentemployee by reason of such employee's service, or the attendance or scheduled attendance in connection with any such service, in any court of the United States. Any employer violating these provisions will be liable for damages, may be enjoined from further violations, and will be subject to civil penalty to include fees and possible community service.